Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how we, Clarity Well-Being Clinic, use and protect any information that you give to us when you use this Service. We may change this policy from time to time and we suggest that you regularly check this page to ensure that you continue to be comfortable with the measures that we are taking to protect your privacy.

 

By visiting www.claritywellbeingclinic.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to the use of cookies described below. 

 

Any changes we make to our privacy and cookie policy will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any changes to our privacy and cookie policy. For the purpose of the GDPR (General Data Protection Act 2018) (the Act), the data controller is Ryan Vigor-Justin, Practice Manager for Clarity Therapy, 15b Coventry Street, Nuneaton CV11 5TD.

 

 

Information we may collect

You may give us information about you such as name, address and phone number, by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. We may receive information about you from other sources, such as Google Analytics, or if you use any of the other services we provide, for example commenting on a social media post.

With regard to each of your visits to our site, we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from my site (including date and time); services you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

 

 

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies are cookies that are required for the operation of my site.

  • Analytical/performance cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

  • Functionality cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences.

 

 

Google Analytics Cookies

We use a programme called Google Analytics, which in turn uses cookies to help us find out how many people visit our site, which pages and parts are most popular, how long people spend in each area and what information people are searching for. All this insight helps us to understand how we can improve the site.

You can find out more about Google Analytics here developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

If you don't want us to use cookies in your web browser, you can remove them from your computer or change your browser settings so that it either blocks cookies altogether or asks you if you'd like to accept them from some websites. Some of our cookies are essential for our site to work properly.

The internet industry body, the Internet Advertising Bureau, has set up a website to provide information and advice on cookies: www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/
Another source which gives information about how to delete and control cookies is www.aboutcookies.org/.

 

Uses made of the information

We will use your information:

to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;

  • to notify you about changes to our service;

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

  • Internal record keeping – for example, client hours;

  • to operate our business efficiently including financial records;

 

 

Disclosure of your information

All of our dealings with you and any information that we have about you is confidential except when we may have a legal obligation to share, such as terrorism, money laundering and current safeguarding.

 

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination within the European Economic Area ("EEA").

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

 

Access to information

You can request access to the personal information that we hold about you. We will provide this except in the limited circumstances in which we are permitted not to. Most access request are free of charge, extensive requests may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

You may request amendments to the personal information we hold about you that is inaccurate or out-of-date. If you request that we delete your personal information, we will take all reasonable steps to do so unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal business purposes.

 

Contact

Complaints, questions, comments and access requests are welcomed and should be addressed to Ryan Vigor-Justin, Practice Manager of Clarity Well-Being Clinic, 15b Coventry Street, Nuneaton CV11 5TD.  02477 180333

Contact Us Now...

Clarity Well-Being Clinic, Nuneaton

Clarity Logo15_edited.png
  • Clarity Wellbeing Clinic Facebook